Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy policy explains how Uddingston Dental Care use any personal information we collect about you when you attend this practice, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

 

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  1. Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
  2. Staff employment data.
  3. Contractors’ data.

 

How will we use the information about you?

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

 

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively. (Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law).
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to fulfil a Contract with us.

 

Sharing the information

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so:

  1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken. Patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers who may also store it securely.
  2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.
  3. For Disclosure Scotland

 

Security of your information

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality very seriously and we are committed to taking reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible for.

All Uddingston Dental Care staff are required to undertake regular information governance training and to be familiar with information governance policies and procedures.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.  Please provide adequate information when requesting, for example full name, address and date of birth so your identity can be verified and information located promptly.  You should also indicate what information you are requesting to enable us to locate this in an efficient manner. We may make a small charge for this service.

Email: uddingstondentalcare@gmail.com

Address:  Uddingston Dental Care

1 Main Street

Uddingston

Glasgow, G71 7ES

We will aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as possible.  We will ensure that we deal with requests within 30 days of receipt unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

 

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

  1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
  2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

 

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to Uddingston Dental Care, Lorraine Lockhart, 01698 815658 and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.